Aves |
Sphenisciformes |
Spheniscidae
Miljö: miljö / Klimatzon / djupintervall / distributionsområde
Ekologi
Others. Temperate; 30°S - 50°S, 160°E - 175°W
Southwest Pacific: Endemic to New Zealand.
Längd vid första mognad / Storlek / Vikt / Ålder
Könsmognad: Lm ?  range ? - ? cm Max length : 66.0 cm TL hane/ej könsbestämd; (Ref. 91362); publicerad maxvikt: 5.5 kg (Ref. 356)
Total breeding population is 1,410 to 1,770 pairs, while individually it’s a total of 4,028 to 5,057 birds. They are threatened by habitat clearance, fires, and trampling of nests. Eggs and chicks are predated on by dogs, cats, pigs and stoats (Ref. 84934). This is a shy and timid species, where individuals or small groups are found at sea. They nest singly or in loose colonies in temperate forests or on grassy coastal cliffs (Ref. 91362). Pursuit diving (Ref. 356). Breeds under coastal vegetation or among roots (Ref. 84934).
Livscykel och parningsbeteende
Könsmognad | Reproduktion | Lek | Ägg | Fekunditet | Larver
Harrison, P. 1987 Seabirds of the world: a photographic guide. Christopher Helm, Hong Kong, 317p. (Ref. 91362)
Status på IUCN:s rödlista
(Ref. 130435: Version 2025-2 (Global))
CITES-status (Ref. 108899)
Not Evaluated
Not Evaluated
Hot mot människor
Mänskliga användningsområden
FAO - Publication: search | FishSource |
Verktyg
Ytterligare information
PopulationsdynamikTillväxtMax. åldrar / storlekarLängd-vikt rel.Längd-längd rel.Längd-frekvenserMassakonverteringAbundans LivscykelReproduktionKönsmognadFekunditetLekÄggUtveckling av äggLarver MänniskorelateradFrimärken, mynt, diverse.
Internet-källor
Uppskattningar baserade på modeller
Sårbarhet i fisket (Ref. 71543) |
Moderate to high vulnerability (46 of 100). |
Priskategori (Ref. 80766): |
Unknown. |