List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 104
Species Name Used
Acanthephyra curtirostris Wood-Mason, 1891 Acanthephyra curvirostris (p. SPL 16.2 )
Acetes americanus Ortmann, 1893 Acetes americanus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Alpheus armatus Rathbun, 1901 Alpheaus armatus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Alpheus armillatus Milne-Edwards, 1837 Alpheus armillatus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Alpheus floridanus Kingsley, 1878 Alpheus floridanus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Alpheus formosus Gibbes, 1850 Alpheus formosus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Alpheus nuttingi (Schmitt, 1924) Alpheus nuttingi (p. SPL 16.1 )
Alpheus ridleyi Pocock, 1890 Alpheus ridleyi (p. SPL 16.1 )
Alpheus simus (Guérin-Méneville, 1855) Alpheus simus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Ambidexter symmetricus Manning & Chace, 1971 Ambidexter symmetricus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Ascidonia pusilla (Holthuis, 1951) Ascidonia pusilla (p. SPL 16.2 )
Axiopsis hirsutimana (Boesch & Smalley, 1972) Axiopsis hirsutimana (p. SPL 16.1 )
Benthoecetes tanneri (Faxon, 1893) Benthesicymus tanneri (p. SPL 16.2 )
Brachycarpus biunguiculatus (Lucas, 1846) Brachycarpus biunguculatus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Cinetorhynchus rigens (Gordon, 1936) Cinethorhynchus rigens (p. SPL 16.1 )
Farfantepenaeus brasiliensis (Latreille, 1817) Farfantepenaeus brasiliensis (p. SPL 16.1 )
Farfantepenaeus brevirostris (Kingsley, 1878) Farfantepenaeus brevirostris (p. SPL 16.2 )
Farfantepenaeus californiensis (Holmes, 1900) Farfantepenaeus californiensis (p. SPL 16.2 )
Farfantepenaeus subtilis (Pérez Farfante, 1967) Farfantepenaeus subtilis (p. SPL 16.1 )
Fennera chacei Holthuis, 1951 Fennera chacei (p. SPL 16.2 )
Gnathophyllum americanum Guérin-Méneville, 1855 Gnathophyllum americanum (p. SPL 16.1 )
Gnathophyllum panamense Faxon, 1893 Gnathophyllum panamense (p. SPL 16.2 )
Haliporoides diomedeae (Faxon, 1893) Haliporoides diomedeae (p. SPL 16.2 )
Harpiliopsis depressa (Stimpson, 1860) Harpiliopsis depressa (p. SPL 16.2 )
Hippolyte obliquimanus Dana, 1852 Hippolyte curacaoensis (p. SPL 16.1 )
Hymenopenaeus doris (Faxon, 1893) Haliporus doris (p. SPL 16.2 )
Hymenopenaeus nereus (Faxon, 1893) Haliporus nereus (p. SPL 16.2 )
Jonga serrei (Bouvier) Jonga serrei (p. SPL 16.1 )
Latreutes fucorum (Fabricius, 1798) Latreutes fucorum (p. SPL 16.1 )
Latreutes parvulus (Stimpson, 1866) Latreutes parvulus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Leander tenuicornis (Say, 1818) Leander tenuicornis (p. SPL 16.1 )
Leptochela serratorbita Bate, 1888 Leptochela serratorbita (p. SPL 16.2 )
Litopenaeus occidentalis (Streets, 1871) Litopenaeus occidentalis (p. SPL 16.2 )
Litopenaeus schmitti (Burkenroad, 1936) Litopenaeus schmitti (p. SPL 16.1 )
Litopenaeus stylirostris (Stimpson, 1874) Litopenaeus stylirostris (p. SPL 16.2 )
Litopenaeus vannamei (Boone, 1931) Litopenaeus vannamei (p. SPL 16.2 )
Lucifer faxoni Borradaile, 1915 Lucifer faxoni (p. SPL 16.1 )
Lysmata anchisteus Chace, 1972 Lysmata anchisteus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Lysmata intermedia (Kingsley, 1878) Lysmata intermedia (p. SPL 16.1 )
Lysmata moorei (Rathbun, 1901) Lysmata moorei (p. SPL 16.1 )
Macrobrachium acanthurus (Wiegmann, 1836) Macrobrachium acanthurus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Macrobrachium americanum Bate, 1868 Macrobrachium americanum (p. SPL 16.2 )
Macrobrachium carcinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Macrobrachium carcinus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Macrobrachium hancocki Holthuis, 1950 Macrobrachium hancocki (p. SPL 16.2 )
Macrobrachium panamense Rathbun, 1912 Macrobrachium panamense (p. SPL 16.2 )
Macrobrachium tenellum (Smith, 1871) Macrobrachium tenellum (p. SPL 16.2 )
Meningodora mollis Smith, 1882 Meningodora mollis (p. SPL 16.2 )
Metapenaeopsis beebei (Burkenroad, 1938) Metapenaeopsis beebei (p. SPL 16.2 )
Metapenaeopsis martinella Pérez Farfante, 1971 Metapenaeopsis martinella (p. SPL 16.1 )
Metapenaeopsis smithi (Schmitt, 1924) Metapenaeopsis smithi (p. SPL 16.1 )
Nematocarcinus agassizii Faxon, 1893 Nematocarcinus agassizzii (p. SPL 16.2 )
Nematocarcinus ensifer (Smith, 1882) Nematocarcinus ensifer (p. SPL 16.2 )
Neopontonides henryvonprahli Ramos, 1995 Neopontonides henryvonprahli (p. SPL 16.2 )
Ogyrides hayi Williams, 1981 Ogyrides hayi (p. SPL 16.1 )
Palaemon gracilis (Smith, 1871) Palaemon gracilis (p. SPL 16.2 )
Palaemon northropi (Rankin, 1898) Palaemon northropi (p. SPL 16.1 )
Palaemon ritteri Holmes, 1895 Palaemon ritteri (p. SPL 16.2 )
Palaemonella holmesi (Nobili, 1907) Palaemonella holmesi (p. SPL 16.2 )
Palinurellus gundlachi Von Martens, 1878 Palinurellus gundlachi (p. SPL 16.1 )
Panulirus argus (Latreille, 1804) Panulirus argus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Panulirus guttatus (Latreille, 1804) Panulirus guttatus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Pasiphaea magna Faxon, 1893 Pasiphaea magna (p. SPL 16.2 )
Pelagopenaeus balboae (Faxon, 1893) Pelagopenaeus balboae (p. SPL 16.2 )
Periclimenaeus spinosus Holthuis, 1951 Periclimenaeus spinosus (p. SPL 16.2 )
Periclimenes americanus (Kingsley, 1878) Periclimenes americanus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Periclimenes infraspinis (Rathbun, 1902) Periclimenes infraspinis (p. SPL 16.2 )
Periclimenes longicaudatus (Stimpson, 1860) Periclimenes longicaudatus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Periclimenes lucasi Chace, 1937 Periclimenes lucasi (p. SPL 16.2 )
Periclimenes murcielagensis Vargas, 2000 Periclimenes murcielagensis (p. SPL 16.2 )
Periclimenes paivai Chace, 1969 Periclimenes paivai (p. SPL 16.1 )
Pomatogebia operculata Williams, 1993 Pomatogebia operculata (p. SPL 16.1 )
Pontonia domestica Gibbes, 1850 Pontonia domestica (p. SPL 16.1 )
Pontonia margarita Smith, 1869 Pontonia margarita (p. SPL 16.2 )
Pontonia pinnae Lockington, 1878 Pontonia pinnae (p. SPL 16.2 )
Pontonia simplex Holthuis, 1951 Pontonia simplex (p. SPL 16.2 )
Processa fimbriata Manning & Chace, 1971 Processa fimbriata (p. SPL 16.1 )
Protrachypene precipua Burkenroad, 1934 Protrachypene precipua (p. SPL 16.2 )
Rimapenaeus byrdi (Burkenroad, 1934) Rimapenaeus byrdi (p. SPL 16.2 )
Rimapenaeus faoe (Obarrio, 1954) Rimapenaeus faoe (p. SPL 16.2 )
Rimapenaeus pacificus (Burkenroad, 1934) Rimapenaeus pacificus (p. SPL 16.2 )
Scyllarus planorbis Holthuis, 1969 Scyllarus planorbis (p. SPL 16.1 )
Sergestes pestafer Burkenroad, 1937 Sergestes pestafer (p. SPL 16.2 )
Sicyonia affinis Faxon, 1893 Sicyonia affinis (p. SPL 16.2 )
Sicyonia aliaffinis (Burkenroad, 1934) Sicyonia aliaffinis (p. SPL 16.2 )
Sicyonia disdorsalis (Burkenroad, 1934) Sicyonia disdorsalis (p. SPL 16.2 )
Sicyonia disedwardsi (Burkenroad, 1934) Sicyonia disedwardsi (p. SPL 16.2 )
Sicyonia laevigata Stimpson, 1871 Sicyonia laevigata (p. SPL 16.2 )
Sicyonia martini Pérez Farfante & Booth, 1981 Sicyonia martini (p. SPL 16.2 )
Sicyonia parri (Burkenroad, 1934) Sicyonia parri (p. SPL 16.1 )
Sicyonia penicillata Lockington, 1879 Sicyonia penicillata (p. SPL 16.2 )
Sicyonia picta Faxon, 1893 Sicyonia picta (p. SPL 16.2 )
Solenocera agassizii Faxon, 1893 Solenocera agassizii (p. SPL 16.2 )
Solenocera florea Burkenroad, 1938 Solenocera florea (p. SPL 16.2 )
Solenocera mutator Burkenroad, 1938 Solenocera mutator (p. SPL 16.2 )
Stenopus hispidus (Olivier, 1811) Stenopus hispidus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Stenopus scutellatus Rankin, 1898 Stenopus scutellatus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Synalpheus fritzmuelleri Coutière, 1909 Synalpheus fritzmuelleri (p. SPL 16.1 )
Thor floridanus Kingsley, 1878 Thor floridanus (p. SPL 16.1 )
Tozeuma carolinense Kingsley, 1878 Tozeuma carolinense (p. SPL 16.1 )
Trachysalambria brevisuturae (Burkenroad, 1934) Trachysalambria brevisuturae (p. SPL 16.2 )
Upogebia acanthura (Coelho, 1973) Upogebia acanthura (p. SPL 16.1 )
Veleronia laevifrons Holthuis, 1951 Veleronia laevifrons (p. SPL 16.2 )
Veleronia serratifrons Holthuis, 1951 Veleronia serratifrons (p. SPL 16.2 )
Xiphopenaeus kroyeri (Heller, 1862) Xiphopenaeus hartii (p. SPL 16.1 )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010