List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 110
Species Name Used
Acrochaete viridis (Reinke) Nielsen, 1979 Entoderma viride (p. 5 )
Acrochaetium catenulatum Howe, 1914 Acrochaetium catenulatum (p. 8 )
Acrochaetium discoideum Børgesen, 1924 Acrochaetium discoideum (p. 8 )
Acrochaetium moniliforme (Rosenvinge) Børgesen, 1915 Acrochaetium moniliforme (p. 8 )
Acrochaetium ralfsiae Børgesen, 1924 Acrochaetium ralfsiae (p. )
Amphiroa fragilissima (Linnaeus) J.V. Lamouroux, 1816 Amphiroa fragilissima (p. 8 )
Amphiroa yendoi De Toni Amphiroa yendoi (p. 8 )
Asparagopsis armata Harvey, 1855 Falkenbergia rufolanosa (p. 8 )
Asparagopsis taxiformis (Delile) Trevisan de Saint-LĂ©on, 1845 Asparagopsis taxiformis (p. 8 )
Botryocladia skottsbergii (Børgesen) Levring Botryocladia skottsbergii (p. 9 )
Bryopsis hypnoides Lamouroux, 1809 Bryopsis hypnoides (p. 5 )
Callithamnion paschale Børgesen, 1924 Callithamnion paschale (p. 9 )
Caulerpa webbiana Montagne, 1838 Caulerpa webbiana (p. 5 )
Centroceras clavulatum (Agardh) Montagne, 1846 Centroceras clavulatum (p. 9 )
Ceramium codii (Richards) Mazoyer, 1938 Ceramothamnion codii (p. 9 )
Ceramium cruciatum F.S. Collins & Hervey Ceramium cruciatum (p. 9 )
Ceramium skottsbergii Petersen, 1924 Ceramium skottsbergii (p. 9 )
Ceratodictyon variabile (Agardh) Norris, 1987 Gelidiopsis variabilis (p. 9 )
Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) KĂĽtzing, 1849 Chaetomorpha aerea (p. 5 )
Chaetomorpha linum (O.F. MĂĽller) KĂĽtzing Chaetomorpha linum (p. 5 )
Chaetomorpha spiralis Okamura Chaetomorpha spiralis (p. 5 )
Champia parvula (C. Agardh) Harvey, 1853 Champia parvula (p. 9 )
Chnoospora minima (Hering) Papenfuss, 1956 Chnoospora fastigiata (p. 6 )
Chondria dasyphylla (Woodward) C. Agardh Chondria dasyphylla (p. 9 )
Chondria repens Børgesen, 1924 Chondria repens (p. 9 )
Choreonema thuretii (Bornet) F. Schmitz Choreonema thuretii (p. 8 )
Cladophora herpestica (Montagne) KĂĽtzing, 1849 Cladophoropsis herpestica (p. 5 )
Cladophora perpusilla Skottsberg & Levring Cladophora perpusilla (p. 5 )
Cladophora socialis KĂĽtzing Cladophora socialis (p. 5 )
Cladophora vagabunda (Linnaeus) Hoek Cladophora fascicularis (p. 5 )
Cladophoropsis fasciculata (Kjellman) Wille, 1910 Cladophoropsis sundanensis (p. )
Codium pocockiae P.C. Silva Codium pocockiae (p. 5 )
Codium spongiosum Harvey Codium spongiosum (p. 5 )
Colpomenia sinuosa (Mertens ex Roth) Derbès & Solier Colpomenia sinuosa (p. 6 )
Contarinia pacifica (Børgesen) Denizot Rhizophyllis pacifica (p. 8 )
Crouania attenuata (C. Agardh) J. Agardh Crouania attenuata (p. )
Cruoriella de-zwaanii (Weber-van Bosse) Denizot, 1968 Cruoriopsis dezwaanii (p. 8 )
Dasya villosa Harvey Dasya villosa (p. 9 )
Dictyopteris australis (Sonder) Askenasy, 1888 Dictyopteris australis (p. 6 )
Dictyopteris delicatula J.V. Lamouroux Dictyopteris delicatula (p. 6 )
Dictyota crenulata J. Agardh Dictyota crenulata (p. 6 )
Dipterosiphonia dendritica (C. Agardh) F. Schmitz Dipterosiphonia dendritica (p. 9 )
Ectocarpus chnoosporae Børgesen, 1924 Ectocarpus chnoosporae (p. 6 )
Erythrocladia laurenciae Børgesen, 1924 Erythrocladia laurenciae (p. 8 )
Erythrocladia vagans Børgesen, 1924 Erythrocladia vagans (p. 8 )
Erythrotrichia carnea (Dillwyn) Agardh, 1883 Erythrotrichia carnea (p. 8 )
Ethelia pacifica Børgesen, 1924 Ethelia pacifica (p. 8 )
Feldmannia indica (Sonder) Womersley & A. Bailey Feldmannia indica (p. 6 )
Feldmannia indica (Sonder) Womersley & A. Bailey Giffordia duchassaingianus (p. 6 )
Feldmannia mitchelliae (Harvey) Kim, 2010 Giffordia mitchelliae (p. 6 )
Feldmannia rhizoidea Hollenberg & I.A. Abbott Feldmannia rhizoidea (p. 6 )
Fosliella paschalis (M. Lemoine) Setchell & N.L. Gardner Melobesia paschalis (p. 8 )
Galaxaura paschalis Børgesen, 1924 Galaxaura paschalis (p. 8 )
Galaxaura rugosa (J. Ellis & Solander) J.V. Lamouroux Galaxaura collabens (p. 8 )
Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis Gelidium pusillum (p. 8 )
Gymnogongrus aequicrassus Børgesen, 1924 Gymnogongrus aequicrassus (p. 9 )
Halimeda renschii Hauck Halimeda renschii (p. 5 )
Halimeda tuna (J. Ellis & Solander) J.V. Lamouroux Halimeda tuna (p. 5 )
Hapalospongidion pangoensis (Setchell) Hollenberg, 1942 Mesospora pangoensis (p. 6 )
Hapalospongidion vanbosseae (Børgesen) León-Alvarez & González-González, 1993 Mesospora vanbosseae (p. 6 )
Herposiphonia pacifica Hollenberg Herposiphonia pacifica (p. 9 )
Herposiphonia secunda f. tenella (Agardh) Wynne, 1985 Herposiphonia tenella (p. 9 )
Heterosiphonia crispella (C. Agardh) M.J. Wynne Heterosiphonia wurdemannii (p. 9 )
Hydroclathrus clathratus (C. Agardh) Howe Hydroclathrus clathratus (p. 6 )
Hydrolithon gardineri (Foslie) Verheij & Prud'homme van Reine Porolithon gardineri (p. 8 )
Hydrolithon onkodes (Heydrich) Penrose & Woelkerling Porolithon onkodes (p. 8 )
Hydrolithon samoënse (Foslie) Keats & Y.M. Chamberlain, 1994 Lithophyllum samoense (p. 8 )
Hypnea cenomyce J. Agardh Hypnea cenomyce (p. 9 )
Jania tenella (KĂĽtzing) Grunow Jania tenella (p. 8 )
Laurencia claviformis Børgesen, 1924 Laurencia claviformis (p. 9 )
Lobophora variegata (Lamouroux) Womersley ex Oliveira Lobophora variegata (p. 6 )
Lophosiphonia cristata Falkenberg, 1901 Lophosiphonia cristata (p. 9 )
Melobesia accola (Foslie) Lemoine Melobesia accola (p. 8 )
Mesophyllum siamense (Foslie) Adey, 1970 Lithothamnion siamense (p. 8 )
Microdictyon japonicum Setchell, 1925 Microdictyon japonicum (p. 5 )
Neogoniolithon oblimans (Heydrich) P.C. Silva, 1996 Neogoniolithon myriocarpum (p. 8 )
Neoralfsia expansa (J.Agardh) P.-E.Lim & H.Kawai, 2012 Ralfsia expansa (p. 6 )
Ostreobium quekettii Bornet & Flahault Ostreobium quekettii (p. 5 )
Padina australis Hauck, 1887 Padina australis (p. 6 )
Parvocaulis clavatus (Yamada) Berger etal., 2003 Acetabularia clavata (p. 5 )
Peyssonnelia rubra (Greville) J. Agardh Peyssonellia rubra (p. 8 )
Polysiphonia japonica var. savatieri (Hariot) Yoon, 1986 Polysiphonia savatieri (p. 9 )
Polysiphonia scopulorum var. villum (J.Agardh) Hollenberg, 1968 Polysiphonia scopulorum var. villum (p. 9 )
Predaea weldii Kraft & I.A. Abbott Predaea weldii (p. 9 )
Pterocladiella capillacea (S.G. Gmelin) Santelices & Hommersand Pterocladia capillacea (p. 8 )
Ptilothamnion pluma (Dillwyn) Thuret Ptilothamnion pluma (p. 9 )
Ptilothamnion subsimplex E. Gordon Ptilothamnion subsimplex (p. 9 )
Reinboldiella schmitziana (Reinbold) De Toni, 1895 Carpoblepharis schmitziana (p. 9 )
Rhipidiphyllon reticulatum (Askenasy) Heydrich Rhipidiphyllon reticulatum (p. 5 )
Rhizoclonium africanum KĂĽtzing, 1853 Rhizoclonium hookeri (p. 5 )
Sahlingia subintegra (Rosenvinge) Kornmann, 1989 Erythrocladia subintegra (p. 8 )
Sargassum obtusifolium J. Agardh Sargassum skottsbergii (p. 6 )
Spatoglossum stipitatum (Tanaka & K.Nozawa) Bittner et al., 2008 Zonaria stipitata (p. 6 )
Sphacelaria novae-hollandiae Sonder Sphacelaria novae-hollandiae (p. 6 )
Sphacelaria taitensis Setchell, 1926 Sphacelaria taitensis (p. 6 )
Stylonema alsidii (Zanardini) Drew, 1956 Goniotrichum alsidii (p. 8 )
Stylonema alsidii (Zanardini) Drew, 1956 Goniotrichum elegans (p. 8 )
Stypopodium flabelliforme Weber-van Bosse, 1913 Stypopodium flabelliforme (p. 6 )
Taenioma perpusillum (J. Agardh) J. Agardh Taenioma perpusillum (p. )
Titanoderma rasile (Foslie) Woelkerling, Chamberlain & Silva, 1985 Lithophyllum rasile (p. 8 )
Ulva clathrata (Roth) C. Agardh Enteromorpha clathrata (p. 5 )
Ulva clathrata (Roth) C. Agardh Enteromorpha clathrata var. crinita (p. 5 )
Ulva compressa Linnaeus, 1753 Enteromorpha compressa (p. 5 )
Ulva flexuosa Wulfen Enteromorpha flexuosa (p. 5 )
Ulva flexuosa Wulfen Enteromorpha lingulata (p. 5 )
Ulva intestinalis Linnaeus Enteromorpha intestinalis (p. 5 )
Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753 Ulva lactuca (p. 5 )
Ulva prolifera O.F. MĂĽller Enteromorpha salina (p. 5 )
Valonia ventricosa Agardh, 1887 Valonia ventricosa (p. 5 )
Zonaria crenata J. Agardh Zonaria crenata (p. 5 )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010